Donors

The AVRM has been blessed with a number of donors.  Some have made cash donations, while others have donated vehicles, memorabilia, and artifacts.   We need donations  to grow and build, as well as to sustain and maintain.  We are grateful for the generosity of the donors listed below.  As a 501(c)(3) public charity all donations to the AVRM are tax deductible, including items other than cash if fair market value is established.  For a definition of the various levels of donors press the CONTRIBUTE button above.  All Bronze Level and above donors will be recognized  on the donor board  during our exhibits.     Listed below are the Donors of Extraordinary Gifts, followed by lists of our CASH DONORS in all three donor levels, GOLD, SILVER, & BRONZE SPONSORSHIP DONORS.  Following the  Cash Donors are lists of those who donated to the Marvin "Jake" Maevers Memorial, Pat Simi Memorial, the annual Pickus Challenge Building Fund and finally a list of the FOUNDERS of the annual Delmar Van Dam Memorial  Calf Auction.

     

EXTRAORDINARY GIFTS

GIOVANNI SIMI & FAMILY

This windmill was relocated to the AVRM at the AV Fairgrounds from the Eastside Simi Ranch.

WAYNE ARNOLD

Wayne Arnold donated this restored 1951 Ford 8N tractor and sickle bar in 2010 after loaning it to the museum for that year's exhibit. Wayne had competed on this tractor in the Rural Olympics in the 1950's.

TOM BOOKMAN

 1963 era Model 1045 Haro Bed Bale Wagon

DON GREY & CREW

Don Grey along with Lloyd Allen, Ron Barnes, Denny Butler, and Ed Freund spent a year and their own money to restore Tom Bookmans' Model 1045 Bale Wagon. They are shown here being presented Certificates of Appreciation from the AVRM on Jnuary 5, 2013 in Selma.

Denny Butler drives the newly restored Bale Wagon from Don Grey's Barn in Selma on January 5, 2013. The Haro Bed was invented by Don's brother Gordon Grey in Lancaster, California, which is what made the restoration progect so special for Don.

JOHN & LINDA STIVERS

This beautiful 1947 Diamond T Truck was donated in Spring, 2012 by John & Linda Stivers. John bought it from the Westside Art Ripley Ranch and had it professionaly restored by Al Coltzau.

THE WHITSON fAMILY

This1936 Model A John Deere tractor was donated by The Whitson Family. It worked the Whitson Ranch for years before being professionaly restored.

LEESA MANSPERGER

Red Dog Mansperger raced this 1946 John Deere Model G Tractor in the Antique Tractor Race at the Rural Olympics. Leesa had it restored before donating it in memory of her late husband.

ED HOUTZ

This professionaly restored Gilbarco 996 gas pump came from Carl Bergman's Union 76 station at the intersection of Sierra Highway and Lancaster Blvd. Ed Houtz loaned it to the museum for the 2012 AV Fair exhibit and then donated it to the AVRM in September 2012.

ROB PARRIS

1936 Massey Harris- Rob Parris tractor

This professionaly restored 1936 Massey Harris tractor was donated by Rob Parris on February 25, 2017.

GOLD SPONSORSHIP DONORS

M J R INVESTMENTS

From the Jaqua Family

In memory of Don Sr., Sheldon, and Don Jr.

RIO TINTO MINERALS - BORAX

BILL & PAM RAWLINGS

EDISON INTERNATIONAL

COUNTY OF LOS ANGELES

PUBLIC LIBRARY

Supervisor Michael Antonovich

KYLE & KYLE RANCHES

Gailen & Julie Kyle

SILVER SPONSORSHIP DONORS

GRAPHIC EXPERIENCE

Rena Patel & Chris Calaba

COSTCO WHOLESALE

Lancaster, CA

KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS

Lancaster Council #2455

JONES RANCH – BARBARA, BRENDA,

LINDA & TONI

In memory of

Bobby and Dorothy Jones

JERRY & BARBARA STERK

DAVID & LUCI PICKUS

SHEILA & CARLOS SOLA

LAURA GRIFFIN

In memory of Len Griffin

SCOTT HARTER

ADAMS METALLIZING & GRINDING

Mark, Mike, & David

in memory of our parents,

Matt & Rosalie

THE J. PHILIP PAGE FAMILY

With love, Susan, Katie,

Maddie, and Abbie

HAL DARLING

TOM HALL

BOB CLUTTER

DIXIE ELIOPULOS

KEN HYMEN

AV ENGINEERING

Barry Munz

SHOOT THE BREEZE PHOTOWORKS

Liz & Rich Breault

LENTON COMPANY, INC.

Rob Lenton & Sheila Sola

AUDREY CARTER

In memory of Ron Carter

JIM & MARILYN CARTER

VIVIAN (GREY) CROCKER

BOBBIE (EDWARDS) MAEVERS

In memory of Marvin “Jake” Maevers

MARION (TIDD) FLORY

GILLEY GROUP

Jim & JoAnne Gilley

GERALDINE “GERI” GODDE

In memory of Lawrence “Butch” Godde

JOHN HEMME

LOS ANGELES COUNTY FARM BUREAU

GLENN & CARMAN LOSEY

KEN MANN

MARITORENA FARMS

Jose, Marie, & Jean Pierre Maritorena

PETRO LOK, INC

In memory of Mark Ulberg

KURT AND LORRAINE PICKUS

ROBERTSON HONDA

TERRY SNEDIGAR

BETTY JO HUGHES

In memory of Warren B. Hughes

STAN & CHRIS ULVIN

ROBERT & BEE CORLEY

DAVID & DIANA HINES

MARGIE GROVEN

In memory of Dennis Groven

GEORGE LANE

JOHN & BARBARA CALANDRI

THE WARNACK FOUNDATION

WELLS FARGO BANK

SHOWDOWN RODEO, INC.

THE JOHNNY ZAMRZLA FAMILY

LOCKHEED EMPLOYEE RECREATION CLUB

A. V. HARLEY DAVIDSON

DESERT SANDS PUBLIC CHARTER, INC.

LYNN DUPRATT

LANCASTER WEST ROTARY

KAISER PERMANENTE FONDATION

DARTH & JULIE ELIOPULOS

DESTINATION LANCASTER

BARBARA PADGETT

YATES TRUCKING, INC.

Bruce Yates

HIMLIN FAMILY

Marvin, Mary Anne, & Matt

SUPERVISOR MICHAEL ANTONOVITCH

Los Angeles County

FRIENDS OF THE LANCASTER CEMETERY

AVHS CLASS OF 1965

JOE & GEORGIA PIPKIN

GLENN II & NIKKI LOSEY

LARRY & KATHY ROTTMAN

JOHN & SUSAN KNAPP

BRONZE SPONSORSHIP DONORS

PAT NICHOLS

KIRK WALLIS

STAN & SHARON DALTON

DENNIS & CYNDEE DAVENPORT

DEBBIE SMITH

GIOVANNI & JANINE SIMI

FRED & NICKEY FRAKES

MARLEEN GRIFFIN

ROBERTA BLOOM

In memory of Duke Bloom

JEFF & RUTH GODDE

TOM & JULIE BOOKMAN

ROBERT A. BREWER

DELMAR & GERTRUDE VAN DAM

STEVE & TAMMIE McCORMICK

DAVID STERK

LINDA ADAMS

ALL HOGS GO TO HEAVEN

COMPETITION BBQ TEAM

Steve, Vicki, and Vince Maudaule

Ted & Ardith Richardson

D & D CONCRETE

Dick Diaz

ARROW TRANSIT MIX, INC.

Don Follendore

DRC PUMP SYSTEMS

Red Houton

DAN JACOBS

KERN ANTELOPE HISTORICAL SOCIETY

CINDY ADAMS & JANE FINLEY

BOB ALVIS

DAYLE DEBRY

FRANCES LANE

TRAVIS JAQUA

JENNIFER MURAD

JIM & DIANE NYE

LEESA MANSPERGER

In memory of Red Dog

BETTY J. LOVE

AL REGRIGERATION

Al Dumas

JOSEPH AYERS

JOY BINANDO

DESERT LOCK

Linda Beggs

PATSY (CARTER) SMITH

IAN & PATRICIA COSTER

JOHN & LANI CURRADO

EDWIN & DONNA EMRY

ELSIE BERNIECE FAIRCHILD

NANCY FIRST

CHARLES & BARBARA FRANKENBERGER

GARY LITTLE CONSTRUCTION

GODDE FABRICATION

Jimmy Godde

HALLEY OLSON MURPHY MORTUARY

DENNIS & ARLENE KLEIN

JOHN & CLAUDIA KRUEGER

SITE SURVEYING

KEN & KAY MAEVERS

In memory of Marvin “Jake” Maevers

INSURANCE ASSOCIATES

John Massari

In memory of Marvin “Jake” Maevers

MELDON GLASS

Ken Harter

MJS CONSTRUCTION

GEORGE & DIANE NAGY

DANTE SIMI

In memory of Pat Simi

PAT AND CRAIG STEVENSON

DAVID & ELIZABETH WEAVER

MARIA M. SOLA

In memory of Jocelyn Taylor

GENE BEATTIE

THE BEARDED BREWER

Diana Dunn

TONI TIVIS

TEDDY & ARDITH RICHARDSON

JOSHUA & MELANIE PICKUS

LEE’S BEES

Lee & Lynn Schramm

ED HOUTZ

RICHARD & HARRIET SPANN

JIM & JENNIFER BEELER

PAUL & SHERRIE BORZAGA

KIRBY & A JEAN PICKUS

PAVEMENT RECYCLING

Mac & Deana Ward

JOHN & GRACE NYSTROM

KEVIN & MELANIE JO-ANN ALDRIDGE

JOE & PAT BARTOLI

DON & ELAINE GREY

JOHN & SHERRY LASAGNA

SANTI TAFARELLA

AVHS CLASS OF 1953

DAWN LANG & MARILE ETHIER

WALT PRIMMER

CLEOFAS & BARBARA MARTINEZ

In memory of Walter Geiser

JOHN & LINDA STIVERS

Pickus Challenge

ROTTMAN DRILLING CO.

Larry & Kathy Rottman

RON & EVETTE EMARD

GARY & DEBRA RICHARD

KRISTI WORD

SUZANNE WOZNIAC

LEW & KAREN STULTS

MIKE VOELKER

ANTELOPE VALLEY FLORIST

Chris Spicher

LEE BERGTHOLD

MICHELLE LEWIS

TYLOR SIMI

DUANE & DANA NELSON

LANA JORDAN

ROLAND & PAT DUHART

MIKE GRIMES

STAN & CHRIS ULVIN

In memory of Rick Little

MARK THOMPSON

RALPH BOZIGIAN

STEVE & DEBBIE STERK

MIKE ADAMS

MARVIN & CINDY CRIST

AVHS CLASS OF 1956

JOHN & DEE PICKUS

In memory of Grace Graham Pickus

DAVID & PATSY STANLEY

In memory of Eldora Barnes

BONNIE S. FERGUSON

CATHY CLARK & CAROL O’CONNOR

In memory of Lou & Nellie Bozigian

DAVID & MAUREEN NEIS

DAVID & SUSAN CHAISSON-WALBLOM

QUARTZ HILL WOMEN'S CLUB

SHARON WESTMORELAND

 

MARVIN “JAKE” MAEVERS MEMORIAL

 

BOBBIE EDWARDS- MAEVERS

KEN & KAY MAEVERS

AV ENGINEERING – BARRY MUNZ

RUTH BUSH

COROLLO ENGINEERS

EDWIN & DONNA EMERY

CHARLES & BARBARA FRANKENBERGER

KAREN GARRITSON

GARY LITTLE CONSTRUCTION, INC.

MARVIN & MARY ANNE HIMLIN

INSURANCE ASSOCIATES – JOHN MASSARI

KEVIN & DEBIE McCLAY

MJS CONSTRUCTION

DENNIS & KATHY ROTH

SITE SURVEYING

 

PAT SIMI MEMORIAL

ART EKIZIAN

DIXIE ELIOPULOS

TED & ARDITH RICHARDSON

LANCASTER WEST ROTARY

DANTE SIMI

JERRY & BARBARA STERK

WALTER TROTH

STAN & CHRIS ULVIN

ROBERT & FRANCES WILSON

SANDRA THAMES

BARBARA REYNOLDS MEMORIAL

 

GERALDINE “GERI” GODDE

DAWN LANG & MERILE ETHIER

AUDREY CARTER

PATRICIA CRONIN

FOUNDERS OF THE 2014  DELMAR VAN DAM MEMORIAL CALF AUCTION

WESTERN PACIFIC ROOFING

Johnny Zamarzla

RON & EVETTE EMARD

HATCHER FARMS

Kenny Hatcher

AV ANIMAL HOUSE BUYERS ASSOCIATION

RICH MEIRS LANDSCAPING INC.

PACESETTER PLUMBING

Arnie Rodio

GARY LITTLE CONSTRUCTION

CALIFORNIA COLLISION CENTER

Ken Arthur

GENE WHEELER FARMS INC.

CULLEN INSURANCE

Zac Cullen

BNC CONSULTING

Brandon Calandri

THE TIRE STORE

Nick Roghair

LANCASTER WEST ROTARY

CRITICAL CAR CARE

Dave Stark

BOWE CONTRACTORS

 

2012 PICKUS CHALLENGE BUILDING FUND

DAVID & LUCI PICKUS

BILL & PAM RAWLINGS

KURT & LORRAINE PICKUS

AV ENGINEERING – BARRY MUNZ

AUDREY CARTER

JIM & MARILYN CARTER

LENTON COMPANY – ROB LENTON & SHEILA SOLA

JERRY & BARBARA STERK

TOM HALL

BOB CLUTTER

RIO TINTO MINERALS – BORAX

VIVIAN (GREY) CROCKER

HAL DARLING

DIXIE ELIOPULOS

MARION (TIDD) FLORY

GILLEY GROUP – JIM & JOANNE GILLEY

GERALDINE “GERI” GODDE

SCOTT HARTER

KYLE & KYLE RANCHES

Gailen & Julie Kyle

LOS ANGELES COUNTY FARM BUREAU

GLENN & CARMAN LOSEY

KEN MANN

MARITORENA FARMS

PETRO LOK, INC

In memory of Mark Ulberg

ROBERTSON HONDA

TERRY SNEDIGAR

2013 PICKUS CHALLENGE BUILDING FUND 

BILL & PAM RAWLINGS

AUDREY CARTER

CARLOS & SHEILA SOLA

MARGIE GROVEN

In memory of Dennis Groven

GLENN & CARMAN LOSEY

STAN & CHRIS ULVIN

AUDREY CARTER

ROBERT & BEE CORLEY

DAVID & DIANA HINES

KYLE & KYLE RANCHES

Gailen & Julie Kyle

GEORGE LANE

JOHN & BARBARA CALANDRI

JERRY & BARBARA STERK

KEN MANN

2014 PICKUS CHALLENGE BUILDING FUND

BILL & PAM RAWLINGS

A. V. HARLEY DAVIDSON

SHOWDOWN RODEO, INC.

THE JOHNNY ZAMRZLA FAMILY

JERRY & BARBARA STERK

KYLE & KYLE RANCHES

Gailen & Julie Kyle

LYNN DUPRATT

FRANCES LANE

TOM HALL

DARTH & JULIE ELIOPULOS

LANCASTER WEST ROTARY

2015 PICKUS CHALLENGE BUILDING FUND

DAVID & LUCI PICKUS

KYLE & KYLE RANCHES

Gailen & Julie Kyle

CARLOS & SHEILA SOLA

JERRY & BARBARA STERK

GERALDINE “GERI” GODDE

GLENN & CARMAN LOSEY

THE HIMLIN FAMILY

Marvin, Mary Anne, & Matt

  1. V. HARLEY DAVIDSON

Ron Emard

AVHS CLASS OF 1965

AV ENGINEERING

Barry Munz

LANCASTER WEST ROTARY

WELLS FARGO FOUNDATION

2016 PICKUS CHALLENGE BUILDING FUND

DAVID & LUCI PICKUS

BILL & PAM RAWLINGS

KYLE & KYLE RANCHES

Gailen & Julie Kyle

LENTON COMPANY

Rob Lenton & Sheila Sola

JERRY & BARBARA STERK

GERALDINE “GERI” GODDE

GLENN & CARMAN LOSEY

LYNN DUPRAT

GLENN & NIKKI LOSEY

JOHN & SUSAN KNAPP

GLENN II & NIKKI LOSEY

LARRY & KATHY ROTTMAN

AV ENGINEERING

Barry Munz

BETTY JO LOVE

Comments are closed.